Arc Flash PPE for Data Center Electrical Work
NFPA 70E-2024 applied to UPS, switchgear, ATS, and panelboard tasks in colocation and enterprise data centers.
Last updated: May 6, 2026
Overview
A data center looks like a low-voltage environment from the IT side and is anything but on the electrical side. The same building runs 480 V switchgear on the utility input, a UPS DC bus typically in the 480 to 600 V DC range behind every battery string, automatic transfer switches that move hundreds of amps under load, and panelboards down at 120 / 208 V or 277 / 480 V on the branch side. Each of those touch points has an arc-flash hazard profile that drives PPE selection under NFPA 70E-2024.
This guide is the task companion to our NFPA 70E standards page. The standards page covers the regulatory framework. This page maps the framework to the equipment a data-center technician actually opens: UPS cabinets, paralleling switchgear, ATS service doors, MCC buckets, panelboards. It is the buyer-facing companion to the broader Data Center Support-Area Safety hub.
Scope. NFPA 70E-2024 applied to data-center premises wiring and equipment. Utility-side work governed by 29 CFR 1910.269 and CSA Z462 work in Canada are out of scope. Lithium-ion ESS rooms have their own thermal-runaway hazard profile and are out of scope here; see our UPS battery room acid spill guide for chemical hazards in lead-acid rooms that overlap with arc-flash work.
Hierarchy of Risk Control: De-Energize First
NFPA 70E-2024 puts elimination at the top of the risk-control hierarchy and PPE at the bottom. The intent of Article 130 is that energized work is the exception, justified only when de-energizing would introduce a greater hazard or is infeasible due to equipment design or operational constraints. Convenience and production schedule are not justifications.
De-energization is the first move: OSHA 1910.147 lockout/tagout is the OSHA-enforceable rule, and NFPA 70E Article 120 lays out the six-step electrically-safe-work-condition (ESWC) procedure that runs alongside it. The 2024 edition tightened the absence-of-voltage step: testing must occur at each point of work, not just at the upstream disconnecting means, and the test instrument must be rated for the available fault current at that location.
Six controls in priority order, per NFPA 70E: Elimination (de-energize and establish ESWC), Substitution (lower-voltage equipment, current-limiting devices), Engineering controls (arc-resistant switchgear, IR viewing windows, remote racking, remote breaker operators, arc-flash maintenance switches with reduced clearing times), Awareness (labels per 130.5(H), barricades, training), Administrative controls (energized electrical work permit, job briefing, written safety program), and PPE last.
The reason this matters before any PPE conversation: a remote racking device on a draw-out 480 V breaker can move the worker from a Cat 4 incident-energy zone to outside the arc-flash boundary entirely. The same is true for IR viewing windows that let a thermographer scan with cabinet doors closed, dropping incident energy at the worker by an order of magnitude. PPE is what is left over after engineering controls have done their job, not the first answer.
Arc-Flash Hazards in Data Centers
Arc flash and electric shock are different hazards with different PPE answers. Shock is direct contact with an energized conductor, controlled primarily by approach boundaries and voltage-rated rubber gloves. Arc flash is the thermal release from an arcing fault, controlled by arc-rated clothing rated in calories per square centimeter. Both can be present at the same equipment; PPE selection has to address both.
The data-center voltage stack is straightforward but spans the full PPE range. The utility input is typically medium-voltage (12.47 kV or 13.8 kV in North America), stepped down through service-entrance switchgear to 480 V three-phase for UPS input and mechanical loads. UPS DC busses typically operate at 480 to 600 V DC across the battery string, depending on cell count and chemistry. Branch panelboards run 120 / 208 V or 277 / 480 V. ATS cabinets sit between the utility feed and the standby generator at 480 V, switching under load. Each of these has its own row in NFPA 70E Tables 130.7(C)(15)(a) AC and (b) DC.
Two factors set the actual incident energy at any of these touch points: available fault current (set by the upstream transformer impedance and utility contribution) and protective-device clearing time (set by the upstream breaker's instantaneous trip and any selectivity-driven delays). A 480 V switchboard with a 35 kA fault current and a 30-cycle clearing time can produce incident energies above 40 cal/cm at the standard 18-inch working distance. The same switchboard with arc-flash maintenance switches that drop clearing time to 2-3 cycles can fall to single-digit cal/cm. Engineering controls reshape the hazard before any PPE choice.
The arc-flash boundary is the distance at which incident energy on bare skin equals 1.2 cal/cm, the threshold for the onset of a second-degree burn. Inside that boundary, arc-rated PPE with a rating greater than or equal to the incident energy at the worker's working distance is required. Outside it, arc-rated PPE is not required for arc-flash protection (shock PPE may still apply). Determining the boundary is part of the arc-flash risk assessment under 130.5.
Incident-Energy Analysis vs. PPE Category Method
NFPA 70E-2024 §130.5(F) recognizes two methods for selecting arc-flash PPE. They are mutually exclusive on a given piece of equipment: pick one or the other, not both, and do not mix the outputs.
The incident-energy analysis method under §130.5(G) is the engineering route. An electrical engineer (often a third-party arc flash study firm) models the system in software using IEEE 1584-2018, inputs available fault current, protective-device characteristics, electrode configuration, enclosure dimensions, and a working distance, and outputs an incident-energy number in cal/cm at each piece of equipment. PPE is then selected from Table 130.5(G) to have an arc rating greater than or equal to that number. The label on the equipment carries the calculated value (for example "8.4 cal/cm at 18 in"). Most colos and enterprise data centers commission an incident-energy study at energization and refresh it on a 5-year cycle or after any system change that affects fault current or clearing time.
The arc-flash PPE category method under §130.7(C)(15) is the table route. The employer looks up the equipment type, parameters (max fault current, clearing time, working distance), and operating condition in Tables 130.7(C)(15)(a) for AC or (b) for DC, and pulls a Category 1, 2, 3, or 4 result. PPE for that category comes from Table 130.7(C)(15)(c). No engineering study required, but the table only applies when the equipment parameters fall inside the table's bounds and the equipment is in good operating condition.
For most existing data centers, an incident-energy study is the right spend: it produces tighter PPE selections, supports any future engineering upgrades (arc-flash maintenance switches, current-limiting fuses) with quantifiable before/after data, and is what insurers and AHJs increasingly expect. The category method is a reasonable fallback for small sites where commissioning a study is disproportionate, or as a stop-gap until a study is done.
PPE by Task: Categories 1-4 Mapped to Data-Center Equipment
The table below maps representative data-center electrical tasks to NFPA 70E PPE categories using Tables 130.7(C)(15)(a) AC and (b) DC. The category column is a starting point that assumes equipment parameters fall inside the table bounds and the equipment is in normal operating condition. A site-specific incident-energy study supersedes any table-method category. Verify each row against the equipment's arc-flash label and the most recent study before specifying PPE.
| Data-center task | Equipment | Typical category | Min arc rating | Key PPE |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Voltage measurement on 208 V branch panelboard | Panelboard 240 V or less | Cat 1 | 4 cal/cm | AR shirt and pants, hard hat, AR face shield, leather gloves, safety glasses, hearing |
| Breaker operation on 277 / 480 V panelboard, doors closed | Panelboard 240 to 600 V | Cat 2 | 8 cal/cm | AR shirt and pants, hard hat, AR face shield with balaclava (or hood), leather gloves, hearing |
| Switchgear PM and breaker rack-out, 480 V draw-out gear | 600 V class switchgear | Cat 4 (study often confirms) | 40 cal/cm | AR suit ensemble, hood, AR gloves, hard hat, hearing; remote racking strongly preferred |
| MCC bucket work on 480 V motor control center | 600 V class MCC | Cat 2 to Cat 4 | 8 to 40 cal/cm | Set by clearing time; delayed clearing escalates to Cat 4 |
| ATS service with cabinet open, 480 V transfer switch | 600 V class equipment | Cat 2 to Cat 3 | 8 to 25 cal/cm | AR ensemble, hood for Cat 3, voltage-rated gloves for shock |
| UPS DC-bus terminal work, 480 to 600 V DC battery string | 250 to 600 V DC, table 130.7(C)(15)(b) | Cat 2 to Cat 3 | 8 to 25 cal/cm | AR ensemble plus voltage-rated gloves with leather protectors; chemical-rated layer if electrolyte exposure possible |
| UPS power-module work, 480 V AC input / output | 600 V class equipment | Cat 2 to Cat 3 | 8 to 25 cal/cm | Verify capacitor discharge before contact; AR ensemble plus voltage-rated gloves |
| IR thermography on 480 V switchboard, doors open | 600 V class equipment | Site study; Cat 2 minimum is industry rule of thumb | 8 cal/cm typical | IR viewing windows allow doors-closed scan and can drop the task to no-PPE-required |
| Medium-voltage switchgear PM, 12.47 kV or 13.8 kV utility-input gear | Metal-clad switchgear 1 to 15 kV | Cat 4 | 40 cal/cm | AR suit ensemble, hood, voltage-rated rubber gloves Class 2 or 3, hard hat; arc-resistant gear with closed/latched doors can drop the requirement |
Two notes on reading the table. First, "category" assumes the equipment parameters fall inside the table bounds; if available fault current exceeds the table's max or clearing time exceeds the table's max, the category method does not apply and an incident-energy study is required. Second, the 2024 edition added a one-category reduction (minimum Cat 1) for equipment less than 600 V protected by current-limiting fuses or breakers up to 200 A under specified conditions. That reduction is one of the most overlooked engineering-control benefits in the standard.
Category 1: 4 cal/cm minimum
Light-duty arc-rated work. Long-sleeve AR shirt and pants (or coverall) rated 4 cal/cm or higher, non-conductive hard hat, AR face shield with wrap-around guarding, safety glasses or goggles, heavy-duty leather work gloves (or AR gloves), and EH-rated leather footwear. Hearing protection is required inside the arc-flash boundary regardless of whether work is actively in progress, per the 2024 revision to 130.7(C)(5). Voltage-rated rubber insulating gloves with leather protectors are added when shock hazard exists.
Arc-rated apparel for low-energy tasks (Category 1)
We don't have a curated product set for Arc Rated Cat 1 yet. Search the catalog or browse related categories.
Search the catalogCategory 2: 8 cal/cm minimum
The most common configuration for routine 480 V data-center work. AR shirt and pants rated 8 cal/cm or higher, AR balaclava under the face shield (or a full arc flash hood in lieu of shield-plus-balaclava), hard hat, leather or AR gloves, and EH-rated footwear. Voltage-rated rubber gloves with protectors are layered on for any task within the restricted approach boundary.
Category 3: 25 cal/cm minimum
Higher-energy tasks: ATS service with cabinet open under fault-current conditions that put the working point above 8 cal/cm, MCC work on delayed-clearing systems, certain UPS DC-bus tasks. Arc flash suit ensemble (jacket and pants or coverall) over AR shirt and pants, full AR arc flash hood (face shield alone is not permitted at this category), AR gloves or voltage-rated rubber gloves with leather protectors, hard hat, leather footwear, hearing protection.
Category 4: 40 cal/cm minimum
Highest category in NFPA 70E. Switchgear with delayed clearing times, medium-voltage switchgear maintenance, breaker rack-out on draw-out gear where remote racking is unavailable. Full arc flash suit ensemble (jacket, pants, plus AR base layers) rated 40 cal/cm or higher, AR arc flash hood, AR gloves or voltage-rated rubber gloves with AR-rated protectors, hard hat, leather footwear, hearing. Energized work above 40 cal/cm is not permitted under NFPA 70E; equipment must be de-energized.
Voltage-Rated Gloves for UPS DC-Bus and 480 V Work
Voltage-rated rubber insulating gloves are the second half of electrical PPE alongside arc-rated clothing. They protect against shock; arc-rated apparel protects against the thermal effect of an arc. Most data-center work needs both: a rubber insulating glove sized to the system voltage, worn under a leather protector that itself is selected to provide arc-rated protection at the calculated incident energy.
Rubber gloves are classified by ASTM D120-22. The class corresponds to the maximum use voltage; OSHA 1910.137 Table I-4 adopts the same ratings. For typical data-center work the relevant rows are Class 0 and Class 2.
| Class | Max use voltage AC | Max use voltage DC | Common DC application | Common label color |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 00 | 500 V | 750 V | Low-voltage DC bus work | Beige |
| Class 0 | 1,000 V | 1,500 V | UPS DC bus (480 to 600 V DC); 480 V AC panelboards and switchgear | Red |
| Class 1 | 7,500 V | 11,250 V | Medium-voltage gear up to 7.5 kV | White |
| Class 2 | 17,000 V | 25,500 V | Service-entrance switchgear at 12.47 kV or 13.8 kV | Yellow |
| Class 3 | 26,500 V | 39,750 V | Higher MV applications, less common in DCs | Green |
Class 0 covers the bulk of typical data-center electrical tasks: 480 V AC panelboards, ATS cabinets, UPS power modules, and the 480 to 600 V DC bus on most UPS battery strings. Class 2 is the right choice for service-entrance switchgear at 12.47 or 13.8 kV. Higher-class gloves are less dexterous; do not over-spec the class for the task.
Test intervals are not optional
OSHA 29 CFR 1910.137(c)(2)(viii) requires rubber gloves to be tested before first issue, every six months thereafter, on any indication that insulating value is suspect, after repair, and after any use without protectors. ASTM F496-21 governs in-service inspection: visual check and air (inflation) test before every shift. Gloves used during an arc-flash event or any mechanical insult come out of service regardless of test interval. Most data-center electrical contractors use a NAIL-accredited third-party testing lab on a 6-month cycle.
Leather protectors per ASTM F696 are required over rubber gloves for almost all electrical work. The 2024 NFPA 70E revision recognized ASTM F3258 non-leather protectors as an alternative; the term "gauntlet" was replaced with explicit minimum-distance language for the cuff-to-protector relationship. Class 00 and Class 0 gloves can be used without protectors only in specific situations under 1910.137(c)(2)(vii); when in doubt, wear the protector.
Arc-Flash Labeling on Data-Center Switchgear
NFPA 70E §130.5(H) requires arc-flash labels on switchboards, panelboards, industrial control panels, meter socket enclosures, and motor control centers in non-dwelling occupancies that are likely to require examination, adjustment, servicing, or maintenance while energized. That sweeps in essentially every piece of distribution gear in a data center.
Each label must contain the nominal system voltage, the arc-flash boundary distance, and at least one of the following: available incident energy with corresponding working distance, minimum arc rating of clothing in cal/cm, site-specific PPE level, or arc-flash PPE category. A single label cannot carry both an incident-energy value AND a PPE category; pick one. Labels must be located so they are clearly visible to qualified persons before equipment is examined or serviced (front face, near the operating handle).
The 2024 durability requirement
The 2024 edition added a durability requirement: labels must withstand the environment in which they are installed (UV, moisture, chemical exposure, abrasion). Self-adhesive paper labels degrade in many industrial environments and are not appropriate for outdoor switchgear or generator yards. Phenolic, engraved, or laminated polyester labels are typical for exposed locations.
Labels are only as current as the most recent arc-flash study. Any change that affects available fault current or clearing time (transformer swap-out, utility reconfiguration, protective-device setting changes, breaker replacement) invalidates the existing labels and triggers a re-analysis under §130.5(G). Best practice is a 5-year refresh cycle even when no system change is recorded, because utility-side fault current drifts as the upstream network evolves.
Labels do not have to carry the study revision date or the label-producer's name, but most label vendors include them voluntarily. Adding the study date is best practice; a label with no traceable analysis vintage is hard to defend in a post-incident review. ANSI Z535.4 governs the visual design (DANGER vs. WARNING signal word, color band, text sizing); NFPA 70E does not prescribe color or signal word, so Z535.4 fills that gap. For label hardware, see the Brady arc-flash label catalog.
Working with Contractors: Who Counts as Qualified
NFPA 70E Article 100 defines a qualified person as one who has demonstrated skills and knowledge related to the construction and operation of electrical equipment and installations and has received safety training to identify the hazards and reduce the associated risk. The definition has two halves: skills with the equipment, plus training on the hazards. A worker can be qualified for some equipment and unqualified for other equipment in the same building; "qualified" is task-specific, not blanket-issued.
Training requirements live in §110.6 in the 2024 edition. A qualified person has to be trained in equipment construction and operation, hazard identification and avoidance, proper use of precautionary techniques and PPE, distinguishing exposed energized parts from other parts, determining nominal voltage of exposed parts, and the approach distances in §130.4 by voltage. Retraining is required at intervals not exceeding 3 years and additionally on any change in technology, work practices, the standard, or the employer's electrical safety program. Lockout/tagout procedure retraining runs the same 3-year cycle.
Classroom training alone does not produce a qualified person. NFPA 70E requires demonstrated, supervised performance of the work practices the worker will use. The employer documents who has been trained, on what, and when, and that each worker has demonstrated proficiency. For contractor crews entering a data center, the data-center operator's host employer typically reviews the contractor's qualification documentation before site access; on multi-employer worksites both employers carry OSHA-recognized responsibility for hazards their workers create or expose.
Three contractor-vetting questions worth asking before any energized work: Can the contractor produce a written electrical safety program that meets NFPA 70E §110.5? Can they show qualification documentation for each worker who will be on site, including last training date and scope? Can they provide their own arc-flash PPE matched to the host site's incident-energy study, or are they relying on the host site to supply it? Any "no" answer is a stop on energized work until resolved.
Specifying arc-flash PPE for a facility electrical program?
Tell us the scope (categories, sizes, sites) and we will be in touch to discuss options. Typical turnaround: one business day.
or call 714-248-6555 · email partners@usmadesupply.com
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the difference between arc flash and electrical shock?
Arc flash is the thermal energy released by an arcing fault between conductors or between a conductor and ground. It is rated in calories per square centimeter and protected against by arc-rated clothing. Electrical shock is direct contact with an energized conductor; it is controlled by approach boundaries and voltage-rated rubber insulating gloves. The two hazards are usually present at the same equipment, and most data-center electrical work needs both arc-rated clothing and voltage-rated gloves.
Can I perform energized work on a UPS without an energized work permit?
Generally no. NFPA 70E §130.2(B) requires an energized electrical work permit when an employee is working within the restricted approach boundary, or when the worker interacts with the equipment in a way that increases the likelihood of arc-flash injury. Limited exceptions apply to testing, troubleshooting, voltage measurement, thermography, and visual inspection performed by qualified persons OUTSIDE the restricted approach boundary. A UPS PM that crosses the restricted boundary, or any work on the DC bus or AC input/output buswork at cabinet doors open, requires a permit.
What if the incident-energy analysis shows above 40 cal/cm?
Energized work above 40 cal/cm is not permitted under NFPA 70E. The equipment has to be de-energized and an electrically-safe-work-condition established before work proceeds. The path forward is engineering controls that bring incident energy below the threshold: arc-flash maintenance switches that drop clearing time to a few cycles, current-limiting fuses or breakers, remote racking devices that put the worker outside the arc-flash boundary, or arc-resistant switchgear operated with doors closed and properly latched.
How do I inspect arc-rated clothing for damage?
Visual inspection before every wear: check for burns, charring, holes, tears, fraying, or fading that suggests the fabric has been compromised. Arc-rated clothing loses its rating after a single arc exposure even if the visible damage looks small; a garment that has been exposed to an arc event comes out of service regardless of how it looks. Manufacturer care instructions matter: home laundering with chlorine bleach, fabric softener, or improper detergents can degrade ATPV; industrial laundering programs are common in larger facility electrical-maintenance contracts.
Are arc-rated and flame-resistant clothing the same thing?
All arc-rated (AR) clothing is flame-resistant (FR), but not all FR clothing is arc-rated. The difference is testing. AR garments are tested per ASTM F1959 and assigned an Arc Thermal Performance Value (ATPV) or Energy Breakopen Threshold (EBT) in cal/cm. FR garments are tested per ASTM D6413 vertical flame test and demonstrate self-extinguishing behavior but are not assigned an arc rating. For NFPA 70E electrical work the garment has to be arc-rated, not just FR; an FR coverall without an ATPV does not meet the standard.
What is the arc-flash boundary and how do I determine it?
The arc-flash boundary is the distance from a prospective arc source at which the incident energy on bare skin would equal 1.2 cal/cm, the threshold for the onset of a second-degree burn. Inside the boundary, arc-rated PPE with an arc rating greater than or equal to the incident energy at the worker's working distance is required. The boundary is determined either by IEEE 1584-2018 calculations as part of an incident-energy study, or by the table-based arc-flash boundary column in NFPA 70E Tables 130.7(C)(15)(a) and (b). Site-specific studies are preferred because they reflect actual fault current and clearing time, not table assumptions.
Was this guide helpful?
Your feedback helps us improve our technical resources.